Overview:  Responserack helps volunteer fire departments with NFIRS and more.

NFIRS Codes Cheat Sheet - NFIRS Coding - NFIRS Examples - FDIDs - POCs

powered by Responserack National Fire Incident Reporting System. Reporting by Responserack Fire Department NFIRS RMS.

NFIRS 5.0 Element: ‘Zip’

Also known as: ‘Zip Code’ ‘zipCode’ ‘Postal Code’

Definition: A numerical code assigned by the U.S. Postal Service to all jurisdictions within the United States.

Purpose: This field completes the information for identifying the exact incident address, and it provides a means of linking fire incident data to other geographic and population factors for comparative analysis at the local and regional levels.

Entry: Enter the postal ZIP code number for the address of the property involved in the incident. If the last four digits are unknown, leave that field blank.

Need something else? Here is the complete list of all NFIRS modules and subsequent NFIRS transactions, plus a list of all NFIRS elements.

NFIRS References

See Also

Responserack provides innovative middle-of-the-night firefighter-simple volunteer fire department software and NFIRS incident reporting software. Learn about how Responserack can help your volunteer fire department.

Transactions containing ‘Zip’

A few NFIRS elements are reused accross a number of transactions, but typically the value is captured by one transaction only.

Element Specification

 Specification   Value 
Requirement Optional
Element Type Numeric - Integer numbers (no decimal points). If the user has not provided information, an empty field should be transmitted. All integer values are assumed to be positive. Any fields which allow a negative integer value have been denoted with ‘+ or –’ in the comment field. Negative numbers should be transmitted with the minus sign preceding the digits. - - ZIP code (5 or 9 digits)
Responserack provides innovative volunteer fire department software and NFIRS incident reporting software for volunteer fire departments. Responserack integrates CAD dispatch notifications - publishing to member communications platforms such as Slack or Group Me, combining location/place information and department notes into real-time notifications. Learn more about Responserack - Volunteer Fire Department Software.
 
 

Need more NFIRS help?

Need more help with NFIRS, or not yet found what you are looking for? Please see if these help …  

 
 

For more information see the NFIRS Cheat Sheet, NFIRS Coding and contact Responserack to learn about our fire department software.