Overview:  Responserack helps volunteer fire departments with NFIRS and more.

NFIRS 5.0 - NFIRS Codes Cheat Sheet - Coding - Examples - Elements - Validation

powered by Responserack National Fire Incident Reporting System. Reporting by Responserack Fire Department NFIRS RMS.

NFIRS 5.0 Element: ‘Cross Street, Directions or National Grid’

Also known as: ‘crossStreet’ ‘directions’ ‘nationalGrid’

Definition: The nearest cross street to the incident address or directions from a recognized landmark or the second street name of an intersection if Directions is selected as the Location Type. If U.S. National Grid is selected as the Location Type, enter the USNG address (a geospatial address based on universally defined coordinate and grid systems and a common frame of reference across multiple jurisdictions easily extended world-wide). Using an alpha-numeric reference that overlays the UTM (q.v.) coordinate system, USNG spatial addresses break down into three parts: Grid Zone Designation, for a world-wide unique address; 100,000-meter Square Identification, for regional areas; Grid Coordinates, for local areas.

Purpose: This element helps determine the exact location of the incident.This information may also be useful for identifying local problems, such as checking for multiple incidents at the same location.

Entry: In the space provided, describe the nearest cross street or provide directions from a recognized landmark. The maximum number of characters available in the Cross Street or Directions field is 30. If U. S. National Grid is selected as the Location type, the USNG coordinates of the incident location is entered using 10 digit precision at a minimum.The maximum entry is 15 characters. Note: USNG may also be used to precisely describe the location of a Wildland Fire incident instead of Longitude/Latitude coordinates or Township Ranges

Need something else? Here is the complete list of all NFIRS modules and subsequent NFIRS transactions, plus a list of all NFIRS elements.

NFIRS References

See Also

Responserack provides innovative middle-of-the-night firefighter-simple volunteer fire department software and NFIRS incident reporting software. Learn about how Responserack can help your volunteer fire department.

Transactions containing ‘Cross Street, Directions or National Grid’

A few NFIRS elements are reused accross a number of transactions, but typically the value is captured by one transaction only.

Element Specification

 Specification   Value 
Requirement Optional
Maximum Length 30
Element Type Text - Alphanumeric or special characters. If the user has not provided information, an empty field should be transmitted. - Maximum length 30 characters
Responserack provides innovative volunteer fire department software and NFIRS incident reporting software for volunteer fire departments. Responserack integrates CAD dispatch notifications - publishing to member communications platforms such as Slack or Group Me, combining location/place information and department notes into real-time notifications. Learn more about Responserack - Volunteer Fire Department Software.
 
 

Need more NFIRS help?

Need more help with NFIRS, or not yet found what you are looking for? Please see if these help …  

 
 

For more information see the NFIRS Cheat Sheet, NFIRS Coding and contact Responserack to learn about our fire department software.